Basic study on cardiovascular regulation at the early rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionAOMORI UNIVERSITY of HEALTH and WELFARE.
Principal Investigator
ENISHI Kazunari  AOMORI UNIVERSITY of HEALTH and WELFARE, faculty of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (60315554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABO Mikiko  AOMORI UNIVERSITY of HEALTH and WELFARE, Faculty of Health Science, Assistant Lecturer, 健康科学部, 助手 (20315550)
KANBAYASHI Hideyuki  AOMORI UNIVERSITY of HEALTH and WELFARE, Faculty of Health Science, Lecturer, 健康科学部, 講師 (70250628)
TAJIMA Fumihiro  HAMAMATSU UNIVERSITY SCHOOL of MEDECINE, faculty Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00227076)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRehabilitation / Cerebral Vascular Accident / Cardiovascular Response / Orthostatic Stress / Positioning / 早期リハビリテーション / 心血管反応
Research Abstract
There are few findings to utilize in performing early rehabilitation and physical therapy for stroke and other disease patients in physical therapy fields. The purpose of this study was to clear cardiovascular responses during Head-Out Water Immersion (HOI) and Head-Up Tilt (HUT) in poststroke patients.
At first, we observed cardiovascular responses to short-term HOI in the elderly disables and healthy subjects. There were different responses between elderly disables and healthy subjects, the blood pressure of elderly disables significantly increased in response to short-term HOI. An explanation for this difference was considered that elderly subjects were to have had a degenerative change in the vessels to reduce the elasticity.
Secondly, we investigated cardiovascular responses during rapid and stepwise HUT. In healthy young and poststroke subjects, their each blood pressure at 60 degree HUT were no difference between rapid and stepwise HUT, both subjects sufficiently exhibited the function to maintain blood pressure against orthostatic stress. However, in stepwise HUT, healthy young subjects showed the stroke volume decrease depends on tilt angle, but decrease of the stroke volume in poststroke patients were unconcerned tilt angle. Thus, it indicated that healthy young subjects maintained blood pressure constantly to gravity stress by means of the recovery of cardiac output with heart rates increase and the elevation of total peripheral vascular resistance, on the other hand, poststroke patients mostly involved to keep blood pressure by the former function. In conclusion, it was indicated that rapid HUT was more effective method of upright trial for stroke patients, because the advantage of stepwise HUT such habitual belief were not found.