OBJECTIVE MONITORING OF FRACTURE HEALING FOR EVIDENE BASED REHABILITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshinobu  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助手 (00295651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAI Shinro  KYOTO PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10226730)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFRATURE MONITORING / ACOUSTIC EMISSION / MINERAL DENSITY / ULTRASONOGRAM / CAUOTASIS / FRACTURE / アコースティク・エミッション
Research Abstract
Acoustic emission (AE) technology is well-established method for the assessment in the mechanical integrity of the general constructions. Our animal study revealed that the load for initiation of AE highly correlated with the mechanical strength of healing fractured bone.
First of all, we applied this theory for monitoring fracture healing treated by the external fixation. Axial loading was applied to the lower limb simultaneously monitored AE signal through the piezo-electric transducers placed on the pins driven into the bone. The load for initiation of AE increased with time of fracture healing. This result implied that the load for initiation of AE would be one of the reliable predictor for monitoring fracture healing.
Following this study, we applied this technology for monitoring mechanical strength during distraction osteogenesis in order to determine the predictable factors for the consolidation periods. Mechanical strength of healing callus during the distraction osteogenesis was monitored by using the AE test. The sequential load was applied to the elongated bones, and the AE signals were simultanaously monitored by the piezo-electric sensors attached on the screws or wires driven into the bone fragments. The mechanical strength of callus was estimated by the AE test and the timing of the removal of the external fixator was determined according to this mechanical assessment. The load for initiation of AE again increased with time of healing and the length of the elongation and the age of the patient were the key factors to determine the consolidation periods.
We believed that the results of these clinical trials implied that the objective mechanical monitoring of fracture healing will be possible by using the acoustic emission technology.