The effect of pressure stress on chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Toshihiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, the medical department, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20295653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Toshikazu  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, the medical department, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20178031)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsarticular chondrocyte / hydrostastic pressur / apoptosis / algenate beads / osteoarthiritis / 骨芽細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / ストレス / サイトカイン / IL-8 / HSP70
Research Abstract
Articular cartilage is always subjected to various mechanical stresses during the exercises. Among these various stresses, hydrostatic pressure (HP) has been reported to play an essential role in chondrocyte metabolism. In this study, we investigated the influence of HP on apoptosis of chondrocytes cultured in alginate beads. Articular chondrocytes embedded in alginate beads produce a matrix rich in collagens and proteoglycans, and maintain their differentiated phenotypes. We utilized this culture system for studying the influence of matrix presence on apoptotic cell death induced by HP. We loaded 10 or 50 MPa of HP for 12 or 24 hours, and quantified apoptotic cells using terminal deoxymicleotidyl transferasemediated X-dUTP nick end labeling (TUNEL) method. After the exposure of HP, apoptotic cell death were observed in the cells if they were lacking their surrounding matrix and the number of apoptotic cells was increased along with the duration and magnitude of HP increased, whereas apoptosis was not evoked in the cells with rich matrix.
Recently, the apoptotic cell death have been reported in the chondrocytes of osteoarthritis(OA) patients, and considered to play an important role in cartilage degeneration in OA. In this study, we showed that HP also could induce apoptosis when enough extracellular matrix lacked around chondrocytes. This findings suggest that in OA cartilage where extracellular matrix is somewhat damaged HP can easily induced apoptotisis and invite further progression of degeneration in OA cartilage.