The development of Electric Equipment for Disable Upper Extremity -Electric Portable Spring Balancer and Clinical Effect-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Hiroshi (2002)  TOHOKU BUNKA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30133961)
園田 啓示 (2000-2001)  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30316426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAJIKI Nobuhiko  TOHOKU BUNKA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50004974)
MORIYAMA Sanae  TOHOKU BUNKA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90100148)
ASAI Noriyoshi  KITASATO UNIVERSITY, School of Allied Health Sciences Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (20265739)
長崎 浩  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (30133961)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsupper extremity equipment / Portable Spring Balancer / quadriplegic / feeding / 重度四肢麻痺者 / 上肢装具 / 電動化
Research Abstract
Quadriplegic patients need devices to help them perform their daily living activities by themselves. Occupational therapists have developed equipment that can optimize smooth movements of the upper extremity of disabled patients. In 1986, we developed a Portable Spring Balancer (PSB) to help quadriplegic patients to eat despite immovable arms. This equipment has a spring to lift the affected arm.
The present project attempted to make an Electric Portable Spring Balancer (EPSB) using a small electric motor to manipulate the tension of the spring of the PSB, and a control system for the tension sensor by using the remainder of their function, the movement of face, neck or foot. As the result, the tension of the EPSB spring can easily be adjusted to patients or a caregiver.
We made the three dimensional equipment to estimate the movement of the arm when patients use the EPSB. The equipment shows us detail data of the trace of quadriplegic patient's arm. In the future, new equipment based on these data will help to make the daily lives of quadriplegic patients more comfortable.