| Project/Area Number |
12832046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | TOHOKU BUNKA GAKUEN UNIVERSITY (TBGU) |
Principal Investigator |
SAJIKI Nobuhiko TBGU Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (50004974)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SIMADA Youichi Lecturer, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (80326743)
SATOU Yoshihisa Lecturer, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90326744)
MORIYAMA Sanae Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (90100148)
DAIKOKU Kazushi Research Associate, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (10326746)
TOSATO Fusae Research Associate, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (20316433)
園田 啓示 東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (30316426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | care burden / hours of care / disabled elderly / caregiver / stroke / time use survey / social support / 在宅 / 介護 |
| Research Abstract |
The events related to caregiving are decided on the interaction of the disabled elderly and their family caregivers. The time use survey is possible to assess human behaviors objectively as the whole by means of the number of hours in a point of contact between the subject and the environment. The daily life activities of 40 family caregivers who were resident with the disabled elderly due to stroke, and primarily responsible for their care, were recorded every 15 minutes by the diary method. The purpose of this study is to examine the time use of the caregiver in a whole day, and to know the relation between the hours of care (amount of care) and the care burden (quality of care). In addition, this study is to analyze how the hours of care and the care burden are influenced by the physical and mental factors of the caregiver and the disabled elderly, and by the individual's social supports. The major results of this study were as follows. 1) The caregiver spent less time for sleeping and leisure, but more time for work and caregiving, comparing the time use of ordinary people, which data were obtained from the report of NHK Public Opinion Research Institute (2001). 2) The hours of care in the time use survey were primarily related to the physical deterioration of the disabled elderly, such as ADL and cognition. The care burden on the caregiver was mainly related to the depression of the caregiver. 3) The time for free use of the caregiver was increased during the utilization of day service, but decreased during the utilization of home visit services.