Development of the standing balance assessment as fall predictors in elderly ・・・the approach from the anticipatory postural control・・・
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKUBUNNKAGAKUENN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Fumihiko  TOHOKUBUNNKAGAKUENN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Professor, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40165535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Ryouko  TOHOKUBUNNKAGAKUENN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Instructor, 医療福祉学部, 助手 (10316432)
FUJISAWA Hiroyuki  TOHOKUBUNNKAGAKUENN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medical Science & Welfare, Assistant Professor, 医療福祉学部, 助教授 (20316425)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmotor strategy / standing with one foot / anticipatory postural control / fall prediction / assessment tool / elderly / trunk angle inclined / 体幹傾斜 / 予測的姿勢制御 / 片脚たち動作 / 重心位置 / 足圧中心軌跡 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
The Motor strategies (the anticipatory postural controls) by which center of gravity moved when standing with one foot were examined by the measurements of EMG, kinematics, and kinetics in healthy young and elderly subjects. After that, the relation between motor strategy and motor performance in elderly was investigated. The results were as follows: the elderly inclined trunk to the support leg while the young moved the pelvis to the support leg when center of gravity was moved before foot-off, and the standing balance and locomotive abilities were high in elderly with larger angle by which trunk was inclined to the support leg. It was suggested that the elderly have adjusted to stand with one foot by using this motor strategy which inclined trunk to the support leg. The risk of the fall of the elderly who cannot use this motor strategy might be high. We propose that the development of the measurement tools is necessary not to evaluate the result of performance as an assessment tools to predict the fall but to evaluate the process or the motor strategy of performance.