Pathophysiological studies on the rehabilitation of the expiratory muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Takao  International University of Health and Welfare, School of Health Scinece, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (40006705)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRespiratory failure / expiratory muscle fatigue / Chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases / expiratory resistive load / Abdominal muscle load by contractive movements / Respiratory effort sensation / Maximal effort expiratory mouth pressure / Electromyographic records of repiratory muscles / 呼吸努力感 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 腹筋運動 / 最大呼気口腔内圧 / 筋の電気的活動 / Borg Scale / 呼吸筋疲労 / 呼気閉塞 / 呼気筋トレーニング / 腹筋トレーニング / 呼吸困難感 / 閾値呼気抵抗負荷
Research Abstract
Expiratory muscle fatigue (EMF) is the most important functional disturbance to develop the respiratory failure in chronic obstructive pulmonary diseases. [PURPOSE] To develop the rehabilitation system of EMF, we have studied (1) which muscles are most responsible for loaded expiration and develop the fatigue, (2) for the purpose of training expiratory muscles, ways of mechanical loads on expiratory muscles were compared between expiratory resistive load and repetition of abdominal contractive movement. [RESULTS] (1) The electromyographic (EMG) activity of M. externus obliqus abdominis revealed high value from low expiratory resistive load, but other muscles (M. rectus abdominis, M. sternocleidomastoides, M. trapezius) does not reveal significant activity according to the increasing expiratory loads. On the other hand, EMG of sternoclidemastoideus revealed the highest value in the inspiratory load; all muscles showed a linear response according to the increasing load. (2) In the group of abdominal muscle loading by curl up, the decrease of P_Emax was smallest, on the contrarily sensation of the abdominal muscle fatigue was increased significantly.