Project/Area Number |
12832049
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Saitama Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MAKITA Shigeru Saitama Medical School, Dept. Rehabilitation Medicine, 医学部, 講師 (40316708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAJIMA Mituru Saitama Medical School, Dept. Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70165702)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Coronary Artery Bypass Grafting / Insulinresistance / exercise therapy / Anaerobic threshold / Rehabilitation / 自律神経活動 / 身体活動量 |
Research Abstract |
The improvement of insulinresistance in cardiac rehabilitation for patients after coronary artery bypass grafting We evaluated the short term effect of cardiac rehabilitation on insulinsensitivity. Patients after coronary artery bypass grafting participated in acute phase comprehensive cardiac rehabilitation for about two weeks. Rehabilitation program included exercise training, nutritional therapy and patient education. In the three years study period granted by scientific research project in Japanese ministry, we conclude following results, 1) The practical index that demonstrates insulinresistance, is blood glucose and insulin level after 2 hours oral glucose tolerance test (OGTT). 2) The patients who have hyperinsulinemia may be younger, larger BMI and more hypertriglicedinemia than those without hyperinsulinemia. 3) The patients with hyperinsulinemia show the tendency of improvement during short term in-hospital cardiac rehabilitation. But it is not enough to get significant decrease of hyperinsulinemia. Out-patient convalescent phase cardiac rehabilitation is more important for taking sufficient improvement of insulintolerance. 4) The intensity of anaerobic threshold level for exercise training during in-hospital rehabilitation is safe and effective. 5) The changes blood glucose level after 2 hours OGTT before and after exercise training and daily physical activity shows a good correlation. The patients should have active life style added to cycle ergometer training.