Project/Area Number |
12832051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKURAI Shuichi School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30194690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Hiroshi Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Kitasato University, 付属リハビリテーション学院, 厚生労働教官
SHIBA Yoshitaka School of Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40306642)
MORIMOTO Shoji Okayama University of Science, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40341078)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | medial longitudinal arch / transverse arch / electric arch gauge / flexible goniometer with electric conductive rubber / 足底アーチ / 静的機能 / 動的機能 / 導電性ゴムセンサー |
Research Abstract |
The dynamic changes of the Medial Longitudinal Arch (MLA) of the foot during walking were investigated by using three dimensional data analytic system (Vicon370) and electric arch gauge (EAG) for 34 young adults (average age 26.4 years old). As the result of measurements of MLA, negative correlation has been found between the. Degree of shortening the length of MLA and the extending of its length during the stance of walking. The correlation between the height of MLA and the supranavicular angle displayed positive. In the result of the time-related correlation for the measurements of MLA, the normalized time of the maximum extension of MLA as well as the normalized time of the minimum degree of supranavicular angle were influenced by the vertical components of ground reaction force. Pre-trial investigation of the measurements of the medial and lateral longitudinal arch by using a flexible electro-goniometer with the electric conductive rubber were performed for 16 young adults. The result showed the changes of the calcaneal-1^<st> metatarsal angle during the stance phase were greater than those of sitting position. Flexible electro-goniometer with the electric conductive rubber seemed to be very useful for measuring angle of the foot because of its flexibility, fittability and lightness.