The research on the effect of CO2 gas and warm water on the human body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masaharu  Allied of Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Assist. Prof., 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (70190311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Yoshitaka  Allied of Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Lecturer, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40306642)
OBUCHI Shuichi  Allied of Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Assist. Prof., 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (50265740)
NAGASAWA Hiroshi  Allied of Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Assist. Prof., 医療衛生学部, 助教授 (70265742)
HOKA Sumio  Dept. of Medicine, Kitasato University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60150447)
SHIMIZU Shinobu  Allied of Health Sciences, Kitasato University, Assistant, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90286386)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCO_2 gas / Artificial CO_2 Warm Water / Vasodilator / Body temperature / Stroke / Rheumatoid arthritis / Lumbago / Thermo-therapy / 高濃度人工炭酸ガス温水 / 深部体温 / 組織血流量 / 痙縮 / 温水浴 / 腰痛症 / 血管拡張作用 / 疼痛
Research Abstract
The carbon dioxide (CO_2) permeates from the skin, when the body is immersed in CO_2 warm water, and it is known that blood flow of the part is improved by the powerful vasodilator action as the chemical action. In our former reports, artificial CO_2 bath tablet has been studied from various viewpoints such as treatment of the bed sore, effects to the Parkinson's disease, cerebral circulation improved for the stroke.
The clinical application was stated in the goal 2000. Actually, for the lumbago and the pain of rheumatoid arthritis, it was verified to be effective actually, by the experiment which compared with high concentration CO_2 warm water bathing and tap water warm water bathing with the placebo (J.J.A.Phys.M.Baln.Clim.: 63:173-180, 2000). And, the reaction of the nerve for the thermal stimulation was reported to the same magazine (63:143-150, 2000) as a basic research for the spasticity of nerves such as the stroke. In the inside, it was indicated that the pain was relieved by the increase of the threshold of C fiber which is related to continuance dull pain within the sensory nerve
In the research 2001, it was reported that metabolism and circulation improvement were obtained even in not only full immersion bathing and but also partial bathing of the leg at same magazine (64:145-149, 2001). By adding, the increase of the pain threshold was examined based on the result of thermo-stimulation of tap water warm bathing which is an experiment on the previous step in the 2000 using the CO_2 warm water bathing.
As the result, there was no direct effect for the nerve of CO_2 warm water on the increase of the pain threshold by the temperature. Therefore, the following were proven on improving pain by the CO_2 warm water bathing well, : Not direct reduction in pain for the nerve but that the element of metabolism and circulation improvement by the thermo-stimulation is more related (same magazine: 64:191-199, 2001).