Gait Restoration of Paraplegia using Functional Electrical Stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yutaka  Keio University Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50112694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yukihiro  Nippon Medical School Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20198899)
CHINO Naoichi  Keio University Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90051531)
HONDA Satoshi  Keio University Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90092329)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFunctional Electrical Stime / Electromyography / Human-interface / Gait Restoration / Stroke / 筋電図 / 筋疲労 / M波 / 足関節背屈
Research Abstract
A difficulty due to the central nerve paralysis caused by spinal cord injury due to the traffic accident, cerebral hemorrhage, cerebral apoplexy by brain infarction, is recently on the increase. There are many cases that peripheral nerves and muscles are normal with these difficulties.
An electric stimulation was given to peripheral nerves and muscles for such patients, and the trial of gait restoration was made. However, a large-scale device so for and professional operators were needed. Moreover, it could not cope with a long time due to muscle fatigue. Because only the stimulus programmed in advance could be done, the electric stimulation of the same intensity, even when the muscular contraction power was changing.
We manufactured an electric stimulation device that was small in size and its use was easy. The device gave an electric stimulation while monitoring muscle fatigue with on-line. (2000)
Furthermore, a device was miniaturized to the size of mounting in a knee supporter for spo … More rt. Then, it tried so that it could hide a device in patient's trousers and skirts. Commercial electric power should not be necessary, and a device made that it was necessary so far that it could do enough electric stimulation in 1 dry cell of 9V. (2001)
In 2002, we manufactured a device for patients whose EMG from their tibialis anterior muscle (TA) but who could not dorsiflex their ankle joints. The device gave electric stimulation when it detects the patients small EMG. The size of the device was 10 x 6 x 2cm. and it worked with three unit-3 dry cells. It was made to don and doff the patients themselves easily by interwoven the electrodes in the knee supporter. The electrodes were attached to the common peroneal nerve and the muscle belly of TA automatically. When small EMG was observed from TA, a stimulation was given to TA, to made to dorsiflex a foot join. The patient whom this device will be more useful for from now on will be extracted, and a clinical experiment will be continued to proceed with the improvement of the device. Less