Establishment of the preventive and therapeutic physical training protocol for osteoarthritis of the knee in middle aged persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Hiroyuki  Nippon Sport Science University, Department of Physical Education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (50155727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Koichi  Nippon Sport Science Univarsity, Department of Physical Education, Lecturer, 体育学部, 講師 (00307993)
AOKI Chikara  Teikyo Heisei University, Department of Health and Medical, Professor, バイオメディカル学部, 教授 (20202468)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoarthritis of the knee / standing position / water exercise / knee brace / balance training / Biodex Stability System / 動的平衡性 / 足底圧中心軌跡 / DBK(Dynamic Knee Brace) / 運動療法 / 足圧中心
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to treat mild othteoarthritis of the knee by physical trainings for prevention of deterioration.
In the first year, we examined effects of water exercise in comparison with land exercise. Subjects were middle aged women and divided into two groups of the land exercise group (the L group) and the water exercise group (the W group). The force of knee extension significantly increased in both groups. Concerning with the trace of the center of pressior (COP) in foot and the degree of pain, significant improvement could be observed only in the W group. In the W group, no one resigned from the training program. Above all, we concluded that the water exercise was effective for mild osteoarthritis of the knee.
In the second year, the effect of the knee brace (Dynamic Knee Barance; DKB) on OA of the knee was tested. The DKB could support subjects with OA to continue exercise in the standing position. As a result, DKB made COP shifted from inner to outer position in comparison with the control group. This result can be considerd that the anatomical malalignment was forced to be in a normal position. Especially, one of the subjects of a 68 years old woman could go down stairs without a handrail. We conclude that DKB play an important role in treatment of OA, especially at the point of prevention for deterioration.
In the last year, we examined the effect of the balance training on stability in a standing position. Stability was evaluated with the Biodex stability system. As a result, 3 month training made significant change in stability in standing position.
Above all, we conclude that exercise in the standing position, i.e. water exercise, exercise with the brace etc, should prevent deterioration of OA of the knee.