On Capability Evaluation of Disabled Workers and Design of Work Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hiroshi  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60091849)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDisabled / Work Formation / Resource Allocation / Efficiency / Job Satisfaction / Mathematical Programming / Work Measurement / Trade-Off / disabled worker / operation process / skill level / motion-time study / MODAPTS / performance database / job / work assignment / mathematical programming / 身体障害者 / 能力評価 / 業務配置 / 作業満足度 / 時間研究 / 作業データベース / トレードオフ分析 / 数理計画法
Research Abstract
Social participation of disable persons has been big issue for argument these years along with environmental & humanitarian issues that drive the "human" as a keyword. Generally, work process in business scene needs appropriate assignment of working resources to embody organizational performance. Because, bottleneck resources suffer the total performance. From this point of view, participation of disabled workers to business process as resources with restricted function creates tough problems in terms of efficiency & reliability.
Thus, one of the important points for management in a business processing system involving disabled workers will be how to realize a balanced allocation of duties to each worker.
Simultaneously, it must pay attention to job satisfaction as they tend to have various mental stresses or dissatisfaction due to their non-standardized body function.
Based on these considerations, this research project aims to support participation of disabled workers to production acti … More vity through technological operational/aspects. More concretely, taking into consideration of some typical business processes involving disabled workers, design algorithm of work formation in consideration of work efficiency and job satisfaction level is proposed followed by validity study through its application.
The feature of the proposed method is summarized as contribution on the development of optimal work assignment logic (Trade-off Analysis) taking into account of efficiency of processing and worker's satisfaction simultaneously. Adopted procedure, which is based on 8 step approach described in research proposal issued in 2000, was performed properly in 2000 and 2001 and accomplished the planned results.
In 2000, "selection of objective work system for pilot study", "observation and recording working process", "design and creation of work execution database", "development of worker allocation model" and "Paper presentation of preliminary results" were effectively performed. In 2001, "Relationship analysis between work efficiency and job satisfaction by trade-off analysis", "application of developed method to actual cases and validity study" and "Final reporting" was executed with successful results. Less