The development of Medial hip joint system for reconstruction of paraplegic locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Eiichi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Dept. Rehabilitation Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparaplegia / medial single hip joint / rehabilitation / locomotion / orthosis / Knee-Ankle-Foot Orthosis / 対麻痺歩行
Research Abstract
We have been developing the orthotic system called the medial system for reconstruction of paraplegic standing and walking. This system consists of a medial single hip joint (MSH) and bilateral knee-ankle-foot orthoses (KAFO) and overcomes the orthotic demerits of bulkiness and tightness in daily using. 1. For further refinement of our developing modified MSH (Primewalk^R), we added hinge mechanism to the joint permitting internal and external rotation ranging of 10 degrees. With this mechanism patients seemed to turn more easily than without it. 2. Standing up under KAFOs, bilateral knees must be locked with extension position. But it is very difficult task for patients. So we developed the MSH-KAFO with the assistive device for extension of knee standing up from the flexure position. The device is made with coiled spring which strength is 0.56kg m. The patient (Th10, Frankel A) could become to stand up from wheel chair in parallel bars or with walker using this system. 3. To clarify the effect of MSH-KAFO according to impairment level, we investigated 24 cases who have exercised standing and walking with MSH-KAFO. Patients with cervical spinal injury could stand and walk with assist of one physical therapist at rehabilitation room. Patients with thoracic spinal injury could walk with walker or Lofstrand crutches by themselves or minimum assist of one physical therapist. For incomplete paraplegics of various impairment levels, standing and walking exercise with MSH-KAFO was effective from early stage of rehabilitation and practical walking.