Electromyographic power spectial anelysis during isometric contiaction of the brachial muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
HACHISUKA Kenji (2001)  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
梅津 祐一 (2000)  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50289584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZU Yuichi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assiistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (50289584)
LDE Makoto  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Assiistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (70248590)
蜂須賀 研二  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00129602)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsskeletal muscle / EMG / triceps brachii muscle / power speotial anslysio / muscle endurance / spinal cord injury / wheelchair marsthon / 上腕筋 / 等尺性収縮 / 中心周波数 / 平均パワー周波数
Research Abstract
Objective and Design : To investigate the endurance features of triceps brachii muscles in elite paraplegic wheelchair marathon athletes using the surface electromyographic power spectral analysis. Method : Electromyograms of the right triceps brachii muscles during isometric contraction at the level of 50% maximal voluntary contraction were obtained by using surface electrodes from 9 male elite paraplegic wheelchair marathon athletes and 6 male paraplegic non-athletes as a control. Outcome Measures : Median frequency (MF) and mean power frequency (MPF) in the electromyograms were calculated with a personal computer using the ME3000P Fast Fourier Transform spectrum analysis program. Pearson's correlation coefficients between MF and time and between MPF and time, and the rates of changes in MF and MPF were calculated. Results : MF and MPF decreased with time linearly. The negative slopes of MF and MPF were -8.9±4.6 and -9.7±4.6 %/min for the athletes, and -22.3±8.2 and -21.2±6.4 %/min for the controls, and the absolute values of the negative slopes in the athletes were significantly smaller than those in the controls (p<0.05). Conclusion : The electromyographic power spectral analysis revealed that the triceps brachii muscles in the athletes are more endurable because of a smaller decrease in MF and MPF.