A Study on Developing Program of Transfering Skills in House Adaptation for the Disabled
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12832069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  National Institute of Public Health, Department of Architectural Hygien and Housing Chief of Environmental Hygiene Section, 建築衛生学部, 室長 (20187701)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsrehabilitation / technical aid / house modification / in-home caretaker / technical traning / 住宅改造
Research Abstract
The study discusses the house adaptation supporting skills, which the caretakers and the stuff of the local in home care supporting center should have, and how to transfer it from the specialists such as architects and physical therapists to them and also the study aims at developing the program of transfering skills.
Making the back up system of the specialists at Fukagawa health center area in Hokkaido to support these programs. The programs are examined at one city and five towns and discussed efficiency of transfering skills.
These programs are consisted of following four parts : The first, practical case studies-making the supporting teams, whose menbers are supposed to accept the skills, in each towns and the specialists back them up by visiting samples togather. The second, helping team members themselves to find what the the subjects are. The third, they find they need to motivate the local residents and carpenters to do house adaptation. The fourth, case study conference-knowing various defferent cases is supplying their few experience is added.
The prctical case studies are divided into two groups, the first group needs only the assecement and the second group really needs house adaptation. Within the first group, the team menbers are transferd how to find the sample's needs and assesment view point. Within the second group, they study how to coordinate "demans" and "needs", which cannot be found in the first group, and also they study to know how and when to relate with the specialist to solve these subjects.
Each four programs has independent aim and also four groups are mutually related and to practice the first program effeciently, they need from the second to the fourth programs.
The last of this, this study does not include the supporting system to motivate the samples who do not demand house adaptation. In this case, we need another program to transfer the adaptation skills to the daily continuous caretakers.