CLINICAL APPLICATION OF URINARY NAG INDEX AND SDS-PAGE ANALYSIS OF URINARY PROTEIN IN FELINE AND CANINE URINARY DISORDER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Reeko  IWATE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80142892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SYUTO Bunei  IWATE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60001533)
NAITO Yoshihisa  IWATE UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (40003785)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsURINARY NAG INDEX / SDS-PAGE / URINARY PROTEIN / NEPHROSIS MODEL / COWS / CATS / DOGS / NAG(NAGase) / 尿 / 尿蛋白 / JDS-PAGE / 腎臓病 / アイソザイム / 腎臓
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to determine the clinical usefulness of measurement of urinary NAG index and SDS-PAGE analysis of urinary protein as a marker for urinary disorder in animals. The results were as follows :
(1) Urinary NAG index elevated from the early stage of nephrosis model experimentally-induced by potassium dichromate or sulfonamide in cattle and cat. Isoenzyme B of urinary NAG was increased after the administration of renal toxic drugs. (2) Urinary NAG index of the cases with chronic or acute renal failure was higher than that of healthy animals. On the other hand, NAG index of the cases with feline lower urinary tract disease or lower urinary tract infection was in the normal range. The dogs with lower urinary tract infection accompanied by pyelonephritis showed elevated values of NAG index. The elevation of NAG index indicated the extension of infection and inflammation to the pelvis. Therefore, measurement of urinary NAG index seemed to be useful as a marker of pyelonephritis. In secondary renal failure such as diabetes mellitus and pyometra, observation of urinary NAG index was also useful as a marker of renal injury. (3) In urine of chronic renal failure, low molecular proteins such as retinol-binding protein were detected by SDS-PAGE assay. In the assay of SDS-PAGE, serum protein pattern was observed in urine of lower urinary tract infection. SDS-PAGE assay of urinary protein was useful to distinguish the parenchymal lesions between kidneys and lower urinary tract. SDS-PAGE assay of urinary protein was more effective when it was done with the measurement of urinary NAG index. In conclusion, the clinical usefulness of measurement of urinary NAG and SDS-PAGE assay of urinary protein as the markers for renal diseases in animals were attested from the results obtained in this study.