Treatment of canine atopic dermatitis using exogenous cytokines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Toshiroh  Veterinary Internal Medicine, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50262754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Naomi  Gifu University, Medical School Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50124714)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsatopic dermatitis / dog / interferon gamma / cytokine / γ-インターフェロン / Th1 / Th2バランス
Research Abstract
The ratio of interleukin 4 (IL4) mRNA versus gamma interferon (IFNg) mRNA in PBMC (peripheral blood monocytes) of canine atopic dermatitis (AD) was studied. Imbalance of cytokine to Th2 dominance with the decreased amount of IFNg mRMA was found in canine AD as well as human.
In human, the one of the mechanism of Tb2 dominance in AD was thought to be the paucity of IFNg and the genetic abnormality in interleukin 12 receptor beta2 chain was reported. When the IFNg is administered from the outside of the body, the paucity of IFNg might be improved even it is transiently, which may improve the Th1/Th2 cytokine balance, finally, it is possible to improve file clinical signs of canine AD.
We tried to administer the recombinant canine interferou gamma (rcIFNg) to total of ten dogs with atopic dermatitis three times a week for two weeks aubcutaneously. The improvement of clinical signs, total IgE, the expression of IFNmRNA and IL4mRNA by the competitive RT-PCR method, skin biopsies and cutaneous histopathology, dermal mast cell counts were performed at before and two weeks.
Dog patients administered the rcIFNg improved their clinical signs in seven out of ten dogs within two weeks with the increase of the ratio of IFN/IL4 cytokines, which indicated that the outgenous IFN to the canine atopic dermatitis may shift the cytokine profile to Th1. Total IgE also decreased in all ten dogs and the degree of thickness of the skin (acanthosis) decreased two weeks after the injection. IFN/IL4 mRNA ratio did not shift to Th2 cytokines in three patient dogs with no apparent improved clinical signs.
This study indicates that the adminiatration of rcIFNg to the dog patients with atopic dermatitis may improve the clinical signs by the alteration of cytokine profile from Th2 to Th1.