Feto-Placental Function during Pregnancy and the Calf Viability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Toshihiko  Hiroshima University, IDEC, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (30094824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIYA Takayoshi  National Agriculture Research Center for Kyushu Okinawa Region, Director, 九州沖縄農業研究センター・畜産飼料作研究部, 部長
ISOBE Naoki  Hiroshima University, IDEC, Research Associate, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (80284230)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbovine / pregnancy / fetus / placenta / retention of fetal membranes / neonatal weakness / neonatal death / estrone sulfate / 胎子・胎盤機能 / 胎子胎盤機能 / 新生子仮死
Research Abstract
Although a fertilization rate in cattle is 85 to 90 %, only 50 to 60 % complete a gestation period. Besides, about 5 to 10 % of new born calves show neonatal weakness and/or neonatal death and 5 to 10 % of cows have retention of fetal membranes (RFM). This study was aimed to clarify pathophysiology of feto-placental dysfunction, neonatal weakness and RFM. A direct ELISA of plasma estrone sulfate (E1S) has been developed and validated. The feto-placental development during pregnancy was monitored by plasma E1S and the effects of feto-placental function on calf birth weight and viability and time for expulsion of fetal membranes and weight of the membranes was studied. Plasma E1S levels increased drastically after 210 day of gestation up to 280 day. Cases with feto-placental dysfunction indicated by a low plasma E1S delivered weak calves and required a longer time for expulsion of placenta. Based upon the plasma E1S profile, a screening test,for feto-placental dysfunction was carried out by collecting blood samples twice at 240 day and 280 day of gestation in Japanese Black beef cattle. Plasma E1S levels at 240 day and 280 day were found to be useful to predict the abnormalities of the new born calves and placenta expulsion after calf delivery. The results obtained show that the direct ELISA for plasma E1S is a practical and reliable tool for the examination of feto-placental development in cattle and the measurement of E1S twice can be applied for a screening of fetal abnormality during pregnancy. The assay system developed in this study can be used for analysis of fecal E1S in domestic animals.