INCOORDINATION AND LOCALIZATION OF BORNA DISEASE VIRUS (BDV) IN THE BRAIN OF HORSES WITH BDV PERSISTENT INFECTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionRAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Hiroyukl  VETERINARY SCHOOL, RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, ASSO. PROF., 獣医学部, 助教授 (90133800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Katsurou  VETERINARY SCHOOL, RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, ASSI. PROF., 獣医学部, 講師 (50295896)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBORNA DISEASE VIRUS / HORSE / BRAIN / INCOORDINATION / IN SITU PCR / ボルナ病ウイルス / in situ hybridaization / in situ RT-PCR
Research Abstract
1.To investigate the prevalence of diseases in the Borna disease virus (BDV) antibody positive race horses, we undertook seroepidemiological studies of BDV infection on 125 culled race horses in Hokkaido, Japan. The serological study disclosed the presence of antibodies only to BDV- p40 or -p24 in 19.2 % (24/125) and 3.2 % (4/125) of culled horses, respectively. Antibodies to both BDV -p40 and -p24 were found in 24.0 % (30/125) of these horses. Of particular note was the finding that locomotorium disorders were detectable at a significantly higher rate in BDV antibody positive horses than that in the seronegative horses. These results imply that BDV infection may possibly contribute to an increase in the incidence rate of locomotorium disorders in racehorses.
2.Three central nervous systems collected from three horses with clinical wobbler disease and the Borna disease virus (BDV) positive antibody were investigated histopathologically. Immunohistochemical and in situ PCR examinations were performed for BDV antigens and BDV-RNAs. In their cerebellums, severe glial fibrosis was observed in the medulla and partly cortex. However, inflammatory changes such as perivascular cell infiltration with lymphocytes and macrophages were not observed in any areas. BDV antigens (p40 and p24) in the neuron and neuropil were not observed with immunohistochemical examinations. In situ PCR methods were revealed the minimal presence of BDV-RNAs in the cytoplasm and nuclei of a few number of neuron.