AUTONOMIC REGURATION AND CARDIAC FUNCTION IN MITRAL REGURGITATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Katsuaki  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40050596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UECHI Masami  Kitasato University, School of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Science, Associate Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 助教授 (90296426)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMitral regurgitation / Heart failure / Renin-Angiotensin axis / Renal function / NO / GFR / Anti oxydant agent / β-blocker / レニンーアンギオテンシン系
Research Abstract
About 25 % of the circulation systemic blood is supplied to the kidney, and in heart failure, the sympathetic and parasympathetic nerve, and the renin angiotensin system act complicatedly and are controlling a renal blood flow. It prescribed respectively the carvedilol of the β blocker and the vitamin E which has an antioxidation effect for the dog of the mitral regurgitation (MR) and it reviewed them about the change of the nephrogenic cardio-hemodynamics and the kidney function. Fourteen dogs were divided in two that seven control-group, and nine MR and and moreover prescribed carvedilol (0.2 mg/kg: Car 0.2 groups) and a vitamin E (20 mg/kg: the VE group) for the MR group once a day for 4 days. Renal clearance studies were performed by PAH and thiosulfuric acid Na. Moreover, it prescribed L-arginine (L-Arg) and it did a clearance study. It measured cGMP of the urine which was gathered by the collection of urine in the 30 minutes about the PAH and thiosulfuric acid Na clearance and the collection of urine in the 60 minutes. cGMP was measured DCC method. Renal plasma flow (RPF) after L-Arg prescribing and glomerular filtration rate (GFR) decreased significant in the MR - placebo group than control dogs. Moreover, Car0.2 and the VE group increased significant than the MR - the placebo group. In MR, the kidney blood flow declined as the cardiac output declined was shown. RPF and the GFR of MR-placebo group increased by NO from L-arginine. These results suggested that superoxide increases renovascular resistance in heart failure, and that renovascular compliance is maintained by the superoxide.