Pathophysiologic analysis of disseminated intravascular coagulation and establishment of its eary diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12833010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Toshihiro  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50220950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIE Hiroshi  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (20267040)
YAMAYA Yoshiki  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (50267043)
TAKEUCHI Akira  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90011874)
KANO Rui  College of Bioresouce Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (00318388)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDIC / Dog / Diagnostic criteria / Prognosis / Primary disease / Reticulated platelet / 原因疾患 / 血小板凝集能
Research Abstract
Disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIG) is a complex syndrome an which excessive intravascular coagulation leads to multiple-organ microthrombosis and paradoxical bleeding caused by excessive consumption of platelets and clotting factors secondary to enhanced fibrinolysis. We diagnosed 42 DIG patient dogs based on thrombocytopenia, prolongation of the PT or APTT, low fibrinogen concentration, positive FDP test, and a decreased AT III concentration. All cases evaluated associated disorders, coagulation parameters and prognosis. The primary diseases of DIG were mainly neoplastic diseases (31/42, 73.8%) and nonneoplastic diseases (11/42, 26.2%). Most frequent tumor associated with DIG were hemangiosarcoma (10/31) and hepatic tumor (5/31). And most frequent nonneoplastic diseases associated with DIC were pyometra (3/11) and acute pancreatitis (2/11). The prognosis of these DIG cases were very poor, because of only 6 cases were recovered, and remaining 36 cases were died or selected euthanasia.
Reticulated platelets were counted by flowcytometry to evaluate the RP% in healthy and thrombocytopenic dogs. The RP% in thrombocytopenic patients (platelets counts <110 x 10^9/litre) was significantly increased compared with those of healthy dogs (platelets counts >200 x 10^9/litre). The examination of RP% in canine case of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) and evaluation of the platelet production in bone marrow. The percentage of RP during thrombocytopenia (platelets counts <200x10^9/litre) was significant higher (>20%) compared with that after treatment (platelets counts >300x10^9/litre). The RP% (<5%) was subnormal in comparison after the PLT count recovered. Therefore, canine RP% indicated an bone marrow megakaryopoietic response.