Research on the origin of psychological time and space through generated signs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12834008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Yukio  Kobe University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40192570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Takayuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10103615)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsComplex Systems / Internal Measurement / Cognitive Science / Computer Science / Philosophy of Science / Modern Epistemology / 概念束 / チュー空間 / 心理学的時間 / 持続 / 選択の自由 / 全体概念 / 認知実験 / 逆さメガネ / マップタスク
Research Abstract
We show a particular solution to solve the paradox in brain science and/or cognitive science, and propose the notion of phenomenal computation. In this perspective, the psychological time and space are explained as the process of individualization. The paradox of consciousness results from the mixture of two different categories, the wholeness and the locality. A neuron becomes a neuron making its own environment in which a neuron works. That is why a neuron involves the notion of a universe or wholeness in its own right. We propose the model of which a system becomes a system making its own environment in which a system works. In this model, the essential point is the form of incomplete wholeness. A system searches a formal universe incompletely, and then the environment can be made.
Incomplete wholeness is formalized as a partially universal quantifier, and the formal environment called local semantics is formalized as a concept lattice. In this framework, a formal universe is also dy … More namically changed. A formal universe is defined as a triplet, two sets and the relation between them, and a local semantics is constructed as a lattice derived from a universe by using a partially universal quantifier. A system executes a computation in a generated local semantics, and the results of computation drive a change of the formal universe. This procedure is iterated, and then phenomenal computation proceeds. In this model, it is shown that the trade-off principle between universality and efficiency of computation found is programmable computation is weaken, and proper universal and proper efficient computation can be implemented. Syntactical computation and local semantics is replaced by the psychological time and space, and we estimate the dynamical relationship between them. This idea is also implemented as a cognitive experiment on memory of time and space. In a specific condition with reverse spectacles, we can obtain dynamical complementary relation between temporal memory and spatial memory. Less