Study of Hormone-mediated pattern formation in seedling of plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12834011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Hirotaka  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90221142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Shoichi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20112295)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsplant / edge effect / allelopathy / cluster / nonlinear interaction / phytohormone / pattern / periodicity / 周縁効果
Research Abstract
An ecologically relevant pattern formation process mediated by hormonal interactions among growing seedlings is modeled based on the experimental observations on the effects of indole acetic acid, which can act as an inhibitor and activator of root growth depending on its concentration.
In the absence of any lateral root with constant hormone-sensitivity, the edge effect phenomenon is obtained depending on the secretion rate of hormone from the main root. Introduction of growth-stage-dependent hormone-sensitivity drastically amplifies the initial randomness, resulting in spatially irregular macroscopic patterns. When the lateral root growth is introduced, periodic patterns are obtained whose periodicity depends on the length of lateral roots.
The growth-stage-dependent hormone-sensitivity and the lateral root growth are crucial for macroscopic periodic-pattern formation.