Epidemiological research of the endocrine disruptors in wild primates as a human model in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12836004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Juri  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10175408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takafumi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20184533)
ASAOKA Kazuo  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Instructor, 霊長類研究所, 助手 (10089138)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPrimate / Endcrine disruptors / IGF-1 / Sexual steroids / 内分泌撹乱物質
Research Abstract
Capturing work of wild long-tailed macaques and rhesus macaques were carried out in the northeastern part of Thailand. Blood samples were collected from those macaque groups. As survey of the phthalate esters in blood, plasma di(n-butyl)phthalate and di(2-ethylhexyl)phthalate were measured. The result indicated that examined animals were polluted by those phthalate esters. This shows that the environmental pollution by the phthalate esters may have been spread over in Thailand. IGF-1 and sexual steroids (testosterone in male, estrogen and progesterone in female) were measured. Plasma level of IGF-1 in long-tailed macaques was slightly lower than that in Japanese macaques. Pregnant individuals exhibited higher levels of the hormone. Those values were within the range of IGF-1 concentrations in pregnant wild Japanese macaques. Age-related changes in testosterone showed a temporal rise in infant period and permanent rise after 5 years. These are similar to those in captive animals. However, the second (permanent) rise in wild animals was one or two years later than that in captive ones. Age-related changes in female sexual steroids were similar to those in captive animals. Histological specimens were made from gonadal organs of captive macaques by biopsy in Thailand. Histological analysis of those specimens showed no any abnormalities. This result indicated that it may be difficult to prove the influence of endocrine disrupters by this approach.
An epidemiological proof of the endocrine disruption by the phthalate ester to wild macaques in Thailand was detected hi this research. Those wild macaques were evaluated as a useful epidemiological monitor for humans. However, the necessity for more precisely research cannot be undervalued.