| Project/Area Number |
12836007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NOZAKI Masami Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Associate Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (30189394)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Hiromitsu Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (10263310)
NISHIMUNE Yoshitake Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (80029793)
DOHMAE Kayoko Mukogawa Wemen's University, School of Human Environmental Sciences, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (80127266)
YOMOGIDA Kentaro Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Assistant Professor, 微生物病研究所, 助手 (90283803)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Mouse / Testis / Spermatogenesis / Biphenol A / Diethylstilbestrol / Gene expression / Haploid germ cells / ポリカーボネート / 生殖器官 / マウス / 精子形成 / 合成樹脂 / 遺伝子発現 |
| Research Abstract |
We studied the effects of a Bisphenol A (BPA) on spermratogenesis. 1. Young male mice (4 week old ; C57BL/6) were treated orally with 200-2000 ng/kg of BPA three times a week for 6 weeks. External view of organs were obserbed and histological examination of testis were performed. Fertility and morphological view of organs of treated males were not affected with BPA, although a part of testicular germ cells showed necrotic change. 2. Young female mice (4 weeks old ; C57BL/6) were treated orally with 20-200 ng/kg of BPA three times a week for 6 weeks. And then the treated females were coupled with males. Male offsprings from such crosses were examined. Testis size of many males were reduced and germ cell defects were clearly obserbed. Moreover, prostate enlarged up to 10 week old. These results indicated that BPA affects on male reproductive physiology.