Toxicological assessments of 3, 3', 4, 4', 5 pentachlorobipheyl (PCB126) with using transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12836015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Tomo  Azabu Univ., School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (10147978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Naomi  Azabu Univ., School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (90298232)
IKEDA Teruo  Azabu Univ., School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 獣医学部, 助教授 (60151297)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPCB / Genotoxicity / Transgenic mouse / Mutation / Sperm / Rat / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
Coplanar PCBs are persistent environmental agents that occur the lesion of liver and of other organs. Also, the agents show endocrinological and immunological impairments and tumorgenic and teratogenic effects. In this study we used the transgenic mouse model (Muta Mouse), carrying bacterial lacZ genes for mutation assay, to assess a teratogenic and mutagenic effects of PCB126 on the fetal mice. Mothers of experimental groups were subjected a single injection of PCB126 (125 micrograms/kg and 500 micrograms/kg) orally on the 10th day of gestation respectively. The control group were injected vehicle (corn oil) only on the same gestation day. Fetuses autopsied on the 18th day of gestation were observed for external malformations. Five fetuses chosen at random from three litters in each group were analyzed of mutation frequency of their DNA (integrated vectors containing LacZ gene). A total number of live fetuses were lower in both the PCB injected groups compared with the control group. Malformations were not observed in each group. LacZ mutation frequencies in the tissues of fetuses in the PCB injected groups were low which were similar levels to that observed in control group. The present study indicates that oral injection of PCB126 shows no teratogenic effects and shows quite low gene mutation frequencies although a number of live fetuses were decreased by the toxic effects of PCB126 injection.