A SURVEY ON YOUTH HEALTH RISK BEHAVIORS AND FACTORS THAT MAY CAUSE THE BEHAVIORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12837001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 少年非行
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NOZU Yuji  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 体育科学系, 助教授 (40113906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaki  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 第四部, 助教授 (10202417)
SHIMOMURA Yoshio  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80095033)
ICHIMURA Kunio  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 助教授 (20184632)
WATANABE Motoi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40231005)
ARAKAWA Osami  SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (20175962)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnational survey / riskbehavior / relevant factor / education / youth / health / life / delinquency / 安全
Research Abstract
The national survey in Japan was conducted to examine youth health risk behaviors and factors that cause the behaviors during October - December 2001. Some items of the behaviors in the self-administered questionnaire were based on the Youth Risk Behavior Surveys conducted by U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. In addition some items of seven factors that cause the behaviors were included in the questionnaire such as health value, normative belief, self-esteem, social support, self-efficacy to avoid health risk behaviors, health locus of control, self-efficacy of stress management. High school students in grades 1-3 in 207 schools (152 public schools and 55 private schools) were sampled using a stratified, random, cluster, systematic sampling strategy from all full-time high schools in Japan. For the survey, ll,113 questionnaires were completed in 106 schools. The school response rate was 51.2%. Results from the survey demonstrate that many behaviors such as physical activities, dietary behaviors, tobacco, alcohol and other d/ug use, sexual behaviors, traffic-related safety behaviors, violence and bullying suicidal behaviors were hazardous. The seven factors were associated with the nine health risk behaviors such as aerobic exercise, having breakfast, cigarette use, alcohol use, sniffing glue, sexual intercourse, seat belt use violence, suicide ideation, with exception of the association between health value and sexual intercourse among male students, self-efficacy of stress management and cigarette use or sniffing glue among male and female students. Thus health education to prevent the risk behaviors and improve the factors among youth is important.