| Project/Area Number |
12837004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
少年非行
| Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMURA Haruo Faculty of Law Kokushikan Univ., Prof,, 法学部, 教授 (60228228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMIYA Nobuo Dep. of Sociology, Rissho Univ., Assistant Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (60339603)
TATSUNO Bunri Dep. of International Study, Tokiwa Univ. Lecturer, 国際学部, 専任講師 (60285749)
HOSOI Yoko Dep. of Sociology, Toyo Univ., Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80073633)
TOMITA Nobuko Dep. of Human Sciences Tokiwa Univ. Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (60105062)
TSUTOMI Hitoshi Dep. of International Relations, Shizuoka-kenritu Univ., Assistant Univ., 国際関係学部, 助教授 (50347382)
諸澤 英道 常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (10105059)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Restoratice Justlce / Crime Victims / Juvenile offenders / Community Participation / conferencing / making thing's right / Prevention of subsequent Delinguency / restoring harmony / 関係修復司法 / 被害者 / 地域社会 / 被害者・加害者ダイヤローグ / 家族参加 / 非懲罰型司法 / 被害者加害者ダイヤローグ |
| Research Abstract |
The restorative way of justice (the rj is called for short) stated in this report aims to restore harmony between people and relations based upon a feeling that pressing matters of injustice has been dressed and a unique existence of each stakeholders has been vindicated. The prevention of subsequent delinquency of a juvenile delinquent will become an attempt of a restorative program for the moment if he or she who is referred to juvenile justice is applied to that program. Its primary objective, however, seems to satisfy crime victims' needs, so they should not be used as an instrument for rehabilitating him or her The rj has not been institutionalized officially in Japan and one agency for promoting the rj in community was recently established in Chiba prefecture. We report several cases which have tentatively done the rj. A questionnaire asking a likelihood of subsequent delinquency was administered after watching video film which shows the family group conferencing involving one rel
… More
eased juvenile from US reformatory school. The limited sample includes a few numbers of juvenile offenders committed in juvenile training schools or under probation, practitioners in juvenile justice system and college students. High percentage of respondents accepted a preventive effect of subsequent delinquency by the rj. According to the results of a questionnaire to general public much more respondents answered affirmatively for the same question than negatively Juvenile delinquency is believed to be brought by multiple complicated factors, therefore it should not be concluded that juvenile offenders desist completely from further delinquency immediately after one administration of the rj. Professor J. Braithwaite suggests 1. reintegrative shaming theoiy, 2. procedural justice theory, 3, the theory of unacknowledged shame and 4. defiance theory as theoretical foundation for reducing subsequent delinquency. The rj seems to stimulate juveniles to build their new life not under coercion but with an internal motivation they hold in mind. The rj proposes the evidence-based reform, so that further needed are such researches in Japan as comparative analysis using big samples of the rj program and non-rj program, and a follow-up study of the many rj cases Less