| Project/Area Number |
12837005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
少年非行
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
AKOH Hiroshi the faculty of literature, Showa Women's University, Professor, 教授 (70125897)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Munekazu Ochanomizu University, assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (20245898)
SHIMIZU Yutaka the faculty of literature, Showa Women's University, assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70246007)
TANAKA Naoko the faculty of literature, Showa Women's University, assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50277935)
KADOMOTO Izumi Tokyo Juvenile Classification Home, 心理技官
SUZUKI Mamoru National Research Institute of Police Science, 防犯少年部, 研究官
新田 健一 昭和女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40189329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | delinquent boys / the ego-structure / ego-function / person perception / justification of violence / empathy / other consciousness / deviant behavior / 攻撃性 / 自我構造・機能 |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Cognition of facial expression The purpose of this experiment is to explore the ego-structure of delinquents from the viewpoint of person perception. After the pictures of various facial expressions were shown, delinquents and students were required to judge the types of emotions represented in each picture. The main finding was that delinquents who had more incorrect cognition than other delinquents not only had lower I.Q. and intolerant personality traits, but also serious psychological or interpersonal problems in their background such as lack of attachment and stable interactions with family members, or being bullied and isolated at school. Results suggest that these factors are positively related to incorrect person perception. (2) Social aspects of the ego-function We analyzed the relationship between behavior and psychological traits among delinquents and high school students. Behavioral traits consist of experience of deviant behavior, experience of nuisance, and experience of
… More
prosocial behavior. Psychological traits consist of cognitive empathy, emotional empathy, justification of violence, and respect for interpersonal relationship. The major findings were as follows, 1) Concerning deviant behavior experience, pro-violence tendency caused by resignation of existing situation accelerates deviant behavior among delinquent boys. In case of schoolboys group, cognitive empathy inhibits their deviant behavior. 2) Those who have committed annoyance to others, in both delinquents and students, show high propensity to rationalize violence and favor violent means because of their distrust of the adults or despair of current status. 3) The delinquents seem to be difficult to extend their empathy and compassion to peers toward the general public. They have experienced pro-social behavior more frequently than students according to their self-report, however their cognitive empathy does not evolve their prosocial behavior, in contrast to the case of students. The affirmation of force derived from nihilistic thinking disturbs their pro- social behavior. (3) Integrative study on the relationship between social aspect of cognition of facial expressions and ego-function The stronger affirmative attitude for violence led by nihilistic thought, the more enlarged disparity appeared in the cognition of facial expression in the delinquents. Furthermore, the results of delinquent girls indicate that pro-violent tendency led by distrust toward adults relate with deviate response of facial expressions, as well as their narrow-mindedness. Those facts suggest that their perspective itself deviates. There is no clear relationship between cognition of facial expression and empathy, however those who show extreme high emotional empathy display great discrepancy in cognition offacial expressions. Less