Development of Moving Light Wave Guide Structure including an Actuator for Optical MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12838003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 複合化集積システム
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Kazuyuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00229759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMicromachine / Optical Device / Light Wave Guide / MEMS / Actuator / アクチュエータ
Research Abstract
1. Investigation of the polymer for light wave guide
The solubility of commercial transparent elastmers for organic solvents was investigated. This result suggests the combination of the elastmers for making flexible optical wave-guide.
2. Development of the fabrication process of polymer optical wave guide
The etching process of the fluorinated polyimide for the wave-guide was developed. The process of the oblique etching by oxygen ion was established and it makes feasible to fabricate the oblique mirror in an optical device.
3. Design and fabrication of one dimensional optical scanner
Design of the one-dimensional optical scanner was done. Theoretical equation for estimating stiffness of wave-guide was also derived. According to the design results, the fabrication process was proposed and carried out. Some problems were found in the process and they were fixed by changing the mask and the process parameters. The wave-guide and the electrical wire in the scanner structure were successfully fabricated. However, serious problem appeared. The polyimide was damaged during the longtime deep etching for making the final scanner structure. It seems to be caused by the heating by the ion bombardment The suitable process parameter could not be found though the process condition was investigated. The problem may be caused by the equipment characteristics, too. In future, the improvement of the cooling of a sample stage and cooling method will be necessary.