Construction of a MEMS-style Miniaturized Chemical Analysis System for Blood Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12838004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 複合化集積システム
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Associate Professor, 物質工学系, 助教授 (20282337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (70262110)
MIYAZAKI Shuichi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Materials Science, Professor, 物質工学系, 教授 (50133038)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsμTAS / blood gas / blood electrolyte / module / reference electrode / Ag / AgCl / micropump / 微小化学分析システム / 酸素電極 / 二酸化炭素電極 / pH電極
Research Abstract
A miniaturized analysis system (μTAS) aiming for blood analysis system was realized by stacking modules for blood gases, blood electrolytes, and a reference electrode module. Although realization of such a system on a single chip is difficult, a highly sophisticated system with various functions can be realized easily using the modular structure.
A peculiar point is that the structure and operational mode of the miniature Ag/AgCl reference electrode were studied to improve the long-term stability. By protecting the silver layer with a polyimide layer and growing AgCl during the use of the element, a lifetime of approximately 300 h was achieved, which was approximately 2000 times compared with that of a conventional structure. A liquid-junction reference electrode could be constructed using the element. As a result, determination of K^+, Na^+, and Cl^- as well as pH could be made independently only in this device. The potentials of the ion-selective electrodes measured with the miniature reference electrode were compared with those measured with a macroscopic reference electrode. The deviation of the measured values was at most several mV. In addition to this, distinct responses were observed with the oxygen electrode and the carbon dioxide electrode. An on-line style analysis for six analysts could be performed with a system constructed with the stacked modules.
In addition to the development of the sensing modules, a micropump for liquid transport was developed. A hydrogen bubble was generated or extinguished electrochemically and liquid could be transported with the help of the exserted pressure. A sample solution could actually be introduced into a microflow channel and the pumping rate could be changed.