Study of healthcare chips for the prompt test of tiny amounts of whole bloods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12838011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 複合化集積システム
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKI Takanori  Dept. of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20277362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIIKE Yasuhiro  School of Engineering, The university of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20209274)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshealthcare chip / blood test / micro TAS / microfluidics / dielectrophoresis / cell sorter chip / cell electrophoresis / deep glass etching / ホウ珪酸ガラス加工 / 積層マイクロ流体チップ / ポリマーチップ / 射出成型 / 細胞電気泳動チップ / 陽極接合 / 血液分析 / 埋め込み微小電極 / インピーダンス分光 / ポリマー被覆 / 細胞分析 / ナノソーターチップ / マイクロキャピラリー電気泳動 / ディープエッチング / ガラスエッチング / Crドライエッチング / 細胞免疫電気泳動 / 誘電泳動力
Research Abstract
This research project was carried out in order to establish basic technologies for creating the healthcare chips that will enable us to collect various, physiologic information promptly from the analysis of the body fluid such as a small amount of blood and urine. The healthcare chip is a kind of the integrated and miniaturized biochemical analysis system that might be called micro TAS or Lab-on-a-chip. Since microchips for the biochemical analysis often function by the combination with an optical measurement or the observation system, not silicon as often used in LSI and/or MEMS but the transparent glass and plastic are often adopted as the substrate material. Therefore, at first this research started from the development of microfabrication and the assembly technology of the glass substrate, and then advanced to the development of new micro analysis chips by applying these technologies. Major research results obtained in this projects are (1) application of quartz etching technology … More to the fabrication of microcapillary electrophoresis chips, (2) deep etching of borosilcate glass in high density fluorine-based plasmas, (3) fabrication of microcapillary electrophoresis devices on borosilicate glass and evaluation of their operation characteristics, (4) fabrication of multilayer microfluidic devices using anodic bonding, (5) surface treatment in microfluidic device for the detection of living body sample by impedance spectroscopy, (6) detection of simple cells by impedance spectroscopy on a microcapillary chip with completely buried microelectrodes, (7) on chip separation and operation technology of blood cells using dielectrophoresis, (8) immunoelectrophoresis of blood cells on a microcapillary electrophoresis chip, (9) development of cell sorter chips using repulsive dielectrophoretic force, (10) microelectrode integration to microfluidic devices by impurity doping into polycrystalline silicon films, and (11) fabrication of nano sorter chips by self-aligned electrode formation process. Less