| Project/Area Number |
12839007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
生物資源の変換と展開
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YANO Hiroyuki Wood Research Institute, Associate Professor, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80192392)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Seiichi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Biomass group, Principal researcher, エネルギー利用部門, 主任研究員
MORITA Shinchi Research and Technology Center of Kagoshima Prefecture, Principal researcher, 化学部, 主任研究員
IMAMURA Yuji Wood Research Institute, Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (70151686)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | tannin / Acacia Mangium / Bark / Fast growing tree / Moulding / Adhesive / Mechanical Property / Water durability / 耐水性 / 再生可能資源 / プラスチック |
| Research Abstract |
Wiley-milled Acacia mangium outer bark samples were fractionated using a series of sieves according to their bark particle size. The extractive yields were affected by bark powder particle sizes regardless of the solvent ratio and extracting time, and at fractions under 45[], more than 50% methanol extractive yields were obtained. The average adjusted Stiasny value for the extractives was 94.5%, indicating that the tannin rich and is concentrated in the the small particle fractions. The gelation time of the mixture of methanol extractive formalin and water fenwith increasing pH from 4 to 8. Plywood was produced using lauan (Shorea spp.) rotary lathe veneers and adhesives prepared from bark powder with a particle size of lee than 63 [], paraformaldehyde and water. A shear strength of 11.7.kgf/cm2 after 72 hrs immersion in boiling, which complies with the requirement of the JIS K6802 for exterior-grade plywood, was attained. When the bark powder was added to a phenolic resin with 20% by weight of solid content of resin, the hot pressing temperature to obtain exterior-grade plywood could be reduced. Moulding products using a mixture of the bark powder and pulp in the ratio of 7:3 attained a bending strength of 80 MPa. After cold water immersion for 24 hrs, the bending strenght reduced to 70MPa.