Synthesis of functional polymers from lignin and its related compounds by using enzymes from wood-rotting basidiomycetes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12839008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源の変換と展開
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Masaaki  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (40035978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Fumio  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY LECTURER, 木質科学研究所, 講師 (10109069)
WATANABE Takashi  WOOD RESEARCH INSTITUTE, KYOTO UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 木質科学研究所, 助教授 (80201200)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmanganese peroxidase / lienin-degrading enzyme / horseradish peroxidase / radical polymerization / one-electron oxidation / arbutin / polyguaiacol / co-polymer / 1電子酸化 / 白色腐朽菌 / ポリグアイアコール / ポリアクリルアミド
Research Abstract
Synthesis of polymers using the one electron oxidation mechanism of manganese peroxidase (MnP) produced by lignin-degrading basidiomycete, Bjerkandera adujsta, and horseradish peroxidase (HRP) was examined.
First, polyguaiacol was synthesized from guaiacol by using both enzymes in 50 % aqueous solution of organic solvents. The reaction in dioxane, acetone and acetonitrile resulted in the production of DMF-insoluble products with over 60 % yield based on guaiacol added. Weight average molecular weight of the polymer, polyguaiacol, was about 1700. ^<13>C-NMR and IR spectra indicated the presence of C-C and C-O bonds and quinone structure in the polymer. MnP also gave polyguaiacol which was richer in quinine structure than HRP. Thermal analysis showed the absence of crystalline structure in the polymer. HRP polymerize phenol, ο-methoxyphenol, ο- and m-methylphenol to give their polymers.
Arbutin, a glucoside substituted by hydroquinone at C1, was polymerized by MnP at the position of quinine moiety. About 35 % of arbutin added was converted to methanol-insoluble polymer. ^<13>C-NMR indicated arbutin was combined at hydroquinone moiety to give polymer whose molecular weight was estimated to be 1200. Addition of ρ-cresol to arbutin resulted in the production of the co-polymer which contained both moieties. HRP also produce this co-polymer, whereas polymerization of arbutin itself did not occur.
Thus, MnP has the possibility to produce various types of polymers which can be used as functional polymers other than engineering polymers.