Conversion of animal food and resources wastes into functional food materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12839010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物資源の変換と展開
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Toshihide (2001)  Hiroshima University, Faculty Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70180643)
太田 安英 (2000)  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 教授 (40011902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Soichi  Hiroshima University, Faculty Applied Biological Science, Associate Professor, 生物生産学部, 助教授 (90272624)
西村 敏英  広島大学, 生物生産学部, 教授 (70180643)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProtection of environment / Utilization of animal and food and resources waste / Yeast / Fish scraps / DHA / Animal blood / Functional peptide / Hypothesive activity / 抗酸化作用 / 新機能性食品素材 / 魚油 / 酵母
Research Abstract
This study was done to utilize animal food and resources wastes, such as fish scraps in supermarkets and blood in a slaughterhouse. Especially, we thought their conversion into functional food materials.
Some yeasts that grew using fish oil as a carbon source were selected. Among them, a yeast F0726A was shown to incorporate an eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and a docosahexaenoic acid in its cell. When grown at 20 ℃ for 24 h in an optimal medium containing 1 g scrap fish oil, the yeast incorporated 23.2 mg EPA and 54.8 mg DHA in 0.82 g dry cells. The recovery rates of EPA and DHA from fish oil were 27.1 and 43.6% respectively. Geotrichum sp. F0347-2 was also shown to incorporate a DHA in its cell. It accumulated 53 mg DHA in 1 g dry cells after cultivation at 30 ℃ for 24 h. These yeasts seem to be very useful for incorporation of EPA and DHA possessing good physical function.
A hydrolysate of hemoglobin, a major protein in blood, was prepared by the treatment of proteases. This hydrolysate exhibited hypotensive activity in a spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR), when this hydrolysate (1g/kg weight of rat) was orally administered into SHR. The blood pressure declined at 4 hr after admistration. Peptides involved in hypotensive activity were isolated on a HPLC by ODS column, and sequenced. Five peptides, TPAVH, HLDDDLK, VAAAL, VDPVNF and VVYPW, were identified. These peptides synthesized on the basis of structures possessed angiotensin I-converting enzyme inhibitory activity. This hydrolysate may be useful as a functional food material.