Project/Area Number |
12839017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物資源の変換と展開
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMI Kosaku Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30081350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGINO Hiroyasu Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80233443)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | organic solvent-stable enzyme / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / lipase / organic solvent-tolerant microorganism / mass transfer / jar fermenter / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / ジャファメンター |
Research Abstract |
Enzymes exhibit high substrate and reaction specificities as catalysts under mild conditions. Therefore, if enzymes are stable in the presence of organic solvents, they can be applied to develop environmentally friendly synthetic processes of fine-chemicals. We previously isolated an organic solvent-tolerant microorganism, Pseudomonas aeruginosa LST-03, which secreted an organic solvent-stable lipase. In this research project, fundamental investigations were performed to develop fermentation processes using P. aeruginosa LST-03 in three phases of gas, aqueous solution and organic solvent. The examined item in this research is as follows: 1) Growth of organic solvent-tolerant Pseudomonas aeruginosa LST-03 in the presence of an organic solvent and production of organic solvent-stable enzymes 2) Purification and characterization of organic solvent-stable LST-03 lipase 3) Cloning and sequence of the gene of LST-03 lipase 4) Cloning and sequence of the lipase genes of LST-03 5) Mass transfer between gas-liquid phases and liquid-liquid phases in jar fermenters 6) Mass transfer between gas-liquid-liquid phases in jar fermenters 7) Growth of LST-03 cultured in a medium containing several sources and production of lipolytic enzyme 8) The effects of oxygen, organic solvent and untifoamer on growth of LST-03 and production of lipolytic enzyme 9) Hydrolysis of triolein by LST-03 lipases