Dynamics of the Ocean Biosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12NP0201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Creative Scientific Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10090474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mustumi  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90136896)
TAKEI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10129249)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10161895)
WATANABE Yoshiro  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (90280958)
KOIKE Isao  The University of Tokyo, Ocean Research Institute, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30107453)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOcean Biosystems / Evolution / Biodiversity / Adaptation / Biomineralization / Food chain / Plankton / Population Fluctuation / パイオミネラリゼーション
Research Abstract
Primary results of the 5-year research activities are as follows.
[Team Roundup]
Based on the marine organisms, a new understanding of life which is different from the previous one obtained for tentstial lives was discussed by comparing physico-chemical characteristics and life histories between the sea and land.
[Team Evolution]
Comprehensive phylogenetic relationships of teleost fishes were resolved on the basis of unprecedentedly huge data sets of complete mitochondrial genome sequences from more than 700 species representing major groups of fishes. Evolutionary processes of five major groups of deep-sea chemosynthesis-based communities were elucidated through ecological and molecular phylogenetic analyses.
[Team Adaptation]
Physiological studies showed that atrial natriuretic peptide is a new hormone that plays a key role in seawater adaptation in eels. A number of genes that are intimately related to population dynamics were identified in the rotifer, and parallel changes in their expre … More ssion were demonstrated using newly-developed assay. A novel protein that is involved in shell formation was identified in the pearl oyster, and its sites of expression were localized in the shell.
[Team Linkage]
Through a series of investigation on pigment composition of phytoplankton, fine structures of zooplankton and group-specific production rates of bacteria, the diversity-function relationships were clarified.
[Team Fluctuation]
In order to know the dynamic mechanism controlling the size distribution of marine living and non-living particles, new high-resolution analytical methods were introduced. Vertical distribution of living and non-living particles was determined and their formation mechanism was found. Large population fluctuations of living marine resources experienced in the high latitudinal waters have been found to stem from large year-to-year variations of recruitment owing to variable early life history parameters. Marine pollutions by anthropogenic chemicals have been found to damage physiological and reproductive functions of diverse marine animals, and the surveilance system of the pollutions should be essentially important.Populations of living marine resources are characterized by uncertainty, complexity, and unsteadiness, which requires management theory other than MSY such as adaptive management approach for sustainable use ofthe resources. Less