Nation-wide Longitudinal Survey Study on Voting Behavior in the Early 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13001001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30151286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshiaki  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (40153655)
HIRANO Hiroshi  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
西澤 由隆  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (40218152)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVoting behavior / Panel survey / National Election survey / Political attitudes / House of Councilors Election / House of Representatives Election / Social capital theory / Rational choice / 政策争点 / 衆議院議員選挙 / ソーシャル・ネットワーク / 統一地方選挙 / 選挙研究 / 全国パネル調査 / 社会参加 / 計量分析 / 政治参加 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
The Japanese Election Study III (JES3) project covers Japanese National Elections from 2001 to 2005. It is a panel survey with 9 waves for Japanese national sample, which extends the four major national elections under the Koizumi's Cabinet; the 2001 and 2004 House of Councilors Elections and 2003 and 2005 House of Representatives Elections. The data was designed to make face-to-face interviews before and after each of the elections (with two exceptions; the 2001 post-election telephone survey, and the 2003 General Local Election mail survey). Out of the 7 face-to-face interviews, 537 respondents were interviewed in all of these occasions. N for 6 times or more interviewed was 1064, and 5 times or more was 1352.
As for each Election N of the respondents who were interviewed both of the pre and post survey was; for 2001, N=1253; for 2003, N=1769; for 2004, N=1810; for 2005, N=1428.
As political engagement and attitudes becoming less predictable by social demographic factors, more micro-level psychological factors are gaining importance. Meanwhile, voters' response toward the changing situations of political system, party system, media and economy remains important issues. Considering these, the main research topics were as follows;
1. Causal analyses on the effects of reform of election system.
2. Analyses of Japanese characteristics in volunteer organizations and social communication in terms of political engagement.
3. Investigation of revelations of rational choice in election participation and voting behavior.
4. Measuring effects of governmental economic achievements toward voting behavior.
5. Investigating social psychological models of the dynamics in party cognition.
6. Analyses of the effects of socially shared information formation (the foundation of public opinions) toward voting behavior.
Our final results will be released in English. Also a part of the 2004 data was released as a part of CSES2 project (http://www.cses.org/).