Structural study of membrane proteins (GPCR and channels) regulating signal transduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13001003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJIYOSHI Yoshinori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80142298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chikara  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Structure Physiology Group, Chief Scientist, 構造生理研究グループ, 主任研究員
DOI Tomoko  JEOL. Ltd., Basic Research department, Chief Scientist, 基礎研究部, 主任研究員
MIYAZAWA Atsuo  Kyoto University, RIKEN Harima Institute, Bio-multisome Research Team, Team Leader, 生体マルチソーム研究チーム, 連携研究員 (60247252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsElectron crystallography / Cryo-electron microscope / Single particle analysis / Two-dimensional crystal / Membrane proteins / Water channel / Acetylcholine receptor / Gating mechanism / アクアポリン-4 / ニコチン性アセチルコリン受容体 / IP_3受容体 / コネキシン / エンドセリン受容体 / Caveolin / アクアポリンー4 / 電圧感受性Na^+チャネル / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / PSDZip45(Homer1)
Research Abstract
The following research results were achieved in three years by support of Glant-in Aid for Specially promoted Research from 2001. 1)Structure of water channel, AQP4, was analyzed by over expression technique of Sf9 cells as well as electron crystallography. Based on the structure we could elucidate mechanisms of orthogonal array formation and cell adhesion of the water channel molecules. 2)Structure and gating mechanism of the acetylcholine receptor pore were analyzed by cryo-electron microscopy (J.Mol.Biol., 319, 1165-1176 (2002), Nature, 423, 949-955 (2003)). 3)A new computer program for automatic particle pickup method of single particle analysis, by which structure of voltage-sensitive sodium channel was analyzed (Nature, 409, 1047-1051 (2001)), was developed (J.Struct.Biol., 136, 227-238 (2001)) and enabled us to analyze structure of IP_3 receptor (J.Mol.Biol., 336, 155-164 (2004)). 4)Structure of Homer was analyzed by X-ray crystallography (J.Mol.Biol., 318, 1117-1126 (2002)), and we developed a new Co-localization Expression Technique (Co-LET) for purification of membrane proteins without detergents (BBRC, 295, 756-765 (2002)). 5)We studied interaction of endothelin B receptor with caveoline-1 (Eur.J.Biochem., 270, 1816-1827 (2003)). Structure of rhodopsin was analyzed at 2.6 Å (Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.USA, 99, 5982-5987 (2002)). The mutations of three residues in connexin26 were studied to obtain the structural insights of the molecule (J.Boil.Chem., 278, 1807-1816 (2003)). The importance of the second PDZ domain for clustering of PSD-95 was revealed (J.Biol.Chem., 277, 3640-3646 (2002)).