Dynamics and its coherent control of equilibrium and nonequilibrium electrons in semiconductor quantum structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13002002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Department of Basic Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUSHIMA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Basic Science, Research associate, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (20334302)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTerahertz imagingt / Terahertz microscope / auantum Hall edge channel / Quantum dot / Single-photon detection / nuclear spin / テラヘルツイメージング / テラヘルツ光 / 核スピン分極 / 非平衡電子分布 / 遠赤外イメージング / 非平行電子分布 / 2重量子ドット / 量子ホール電場
Research Abstract
The purpose of the project research is to achieve deeper understanding of the physics of semiconductor quantum structures by developing novel measurement methods based on the technique of single-terahertz-photon detection in quantum dots, and to explore the method of controlling quantum states of semiconductor many body systems. The achievements in the first category are (i) the development of novel scanning-type terahertz microscopes with unprecedented sensitivity and spatial resolution by using ultra-highly sensitive detectors and (ii) the study of dynamics of non-equilibrium electron generation in quantum Hall devices by applying the microscopes. The biggest achievement is the realization of a terahertz photon-counting technique by incorporating quantum-dot terahertz-photon detectors into scanning microscopes (spatial resolution, 50 □m): By applying the measurements systems, dynamics of non-equilibrium electron generation of quantum Hall bars at hot spots (electron entry and exit corners), gate-bias induced potential barriers, and edge states. The achievements in the second category are based on the realization of electrically manipulating nuclear spin system by using spin-split edge channels in quantum Hall bars; viz., nuclear-spin polarization has been generated, coherently controlled, and sensitively detected by means of the edge channels: By exploiting these effects, a novel nuclear-spin microscopy with a nano-meter resolution has been developed. By applying the technique, local nuclear-spin polarization in GaAs quantum Hall bars has been clarified with nano-meter accuracy, and the dynamics of its generation and diffusion have been unveiled. In addition, it is found that the slope of confining potential at the edge states channels crucially affects the efficiency of generating nuclear spin polarization, opening up the new possibility of probing quantum Hall edge channels with the probe of nuclear spin polarization.