Japanese politics after the end of economic miracle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13002006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2003)
Kyoto University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Michio  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80025147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Naoto  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90264697)
KUME Ikuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30195523)
MABUCHI Masaru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70165934)
KANAZASI Masao  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 特別客員教授 (90365073)
TANAKA Aiji  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40188280)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCabinet Legislation Bureau / Liberal Democratic Party / legislative process / bureaucrat / parliamentarian / interest group / 議員法制局 / ケーススタディ / サーベイ調査 / 政治過程 / 官僚調査 / 国会議員調査 / 団体調査 / 行政改革 / 政治改革
Research Abstract
This research intends to analyze Japanese politics after the high economic growth era, by conducting the survey research and the case study. The survey research team conducted three separate surveys for bureaucrats, parliamentarians, and interest group leaders respectively (between 2001 and 2003), which are compared with previous two waves of surveys. It is expected that we can observe changing self-perceptions of the policy actors and perceived interactions among them over three waves of survey research. The surveys of bureaucrats and parliamentarians have been completed by 2002, while the survey of interest group leaders has just completed in February 2004. We found several interesting changes : the self-perceived influence of bureaucrats declined ; politicians became less dependent on bureaucrats for policy information, information channel between interest groups and the government (i.e., politicians and bureaucrats) became narrower after the 1993 political realignment. We are now continuing our analysis in order to analyze the impact of the alteration of the government in 1993 as well as long term trends over 30 years.
The case study team investigated 55 cases of policy making. We tried to pick up the cases in the 1990s broadly. We are interested in depicting the typical policy making process in the 1990s. In due course, we conducted a detailed analysis of each case, but we also try to combine the case study method with the survey analysis, because we believe we can answer the question of "who governs" by doing so. Two teams established two separate series of workshops, but are coordinated in order to combine the findings of the general trends in politics based on survey research and concrete nitty-gritty observations of the policy making in the 1990s.