A Study of Publishing Culture in East Asia Group A: "Study of Publishing Systems" & Group B: "Study of Publications"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Ryuzo  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10004061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZUKA Harumichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters/Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10002289)
OGAWA Youichi  Daito Bunka University, Department of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30007356)
HANATO Masahiro  Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60107175)
SEKIBA Takeshi  Keio University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20051691)
YOSHIDA Tadashi  Hokkaido University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (60004058)
井上 進  名古屋大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40168448)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssystem of publishing / publications / coordination of the whole project and the parts / publishing processes / records and states of publications / features of publications / 情報交換 / 視角調整 / 相互討論 / 出版事情 / 東アジア出版文化 / 相互批判 / 相互了解
Research Abstract
The coordination group has been organized in order to make the following unmistakably known to each member of each group: the structure of the entire project, the allocation of commissions for each group in the whole project as well as its objectives. It is expected that the group will make necessary adjustment to make it possible for each researcher to fully perform the assigned part. Therefore, there are no objectives specific to the group itself and accordingly the summary of the results of the research project is not required.
At any event, we asked every member of each group to elucidate the commissioned problems as clearly as possible by making research on them. Group A is mainly concerned with the system of publication and Group B with the published products. Group A has been organized with the analysis of the actual processes of publishing activities as its objective. It was planned that the actual system of publishing would be elucidated in the minutest possible detail by studying materials that remain often in scattered fragments with a view to understanding the characteristics of each region of Asia and of each age. As to Group B it was planned that the actual states of publications that are known to exist at the time according to various inventories would be understood and that the aspects, transformations, and developments of publishing activities of each region of Asia and each age would be made clear as well as the features of published products as publications.
The first two years of the research project is a period when each researcher is expected to pursue his own objectives bearing in mind the correlation with the entire project, making it impracticable to expect unified results as a group. It should be assumed that the primary objectives of organizing the group has been achieved as the whole research attempt formed by individual researches has been directed in accordance with the subject and objectives of the entire project.