Project/Area Number |
13021102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAMIYA Manabu Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature & Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30162481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMURA Keizi Kyoto Notre Dame University, Human Culture, Professor, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90310664)
KUMAMOTO Takashi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00153354)
TANII Toshihito Mie University, Faculty of Literature & Social Science, Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00242470)
YOSHIDA Kohei Toyo University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70036979)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | publishing policies / publishing regulation / publishing encouragement / 禁書 / 皇明通紀 / 陳建 / 国史編纂 / 出版文化 / 東アジア |
Research Abstract |
Following the last year's Study meeting (Hakusan Congress) in Toyo University, (E) Study of publishing policies group held the study meeting (Shimogyou Congress) with (B) Study of Publications group in the Campus Plaza Kyoto. The reports of research are as follows. Report 1, Authority of Publication in the Qing-long Period TANII Toshihito (Mie University) Report 2, Sharing Precedent Information and Publication in the Official world of Qing Dynasty TERADA Hiroaki (Kyoto University) Report 3, An Unofficial History of Ming Dynasty (Huang-ming zi-zhi tong-ji) written by Chen-jian and its Sequels ARAMIYA Manabu (Yamagata University) Report 4, On the Civil Examination Reports of Ming Dynasty TURUNARI Hisaaki (Fukuoka University of Education) Report 5, The Popularization of Publishing Culture and the Reception in Communities GODAI Yuji (Genko-ji Research Institute for Cultural Properties) Report 6, The Publication System of Manchu Kuo OKAMURA Keiji (Kyoto Notre Dame University) Report 7, Publication of Ou-yang Wen-zhong gong-ji KUMAMOTO Takashi (Tohoku University) While our investigators of (E) group based on our own studies, we held several study meetings every year to report our results and to share our assignments for accomplishing our research subject. Especially in this final study meetings, almost all of investigators reported own research results, so we could develop and deepen corporate research work. A part of common understanding in the study meetings is collected and inserted into The Source Book of Publishing policies in the newsletter Nao de la China vol. 7. This book is not general because its deals with particular periods and areas, but it is an unprecedented attempt. Moreover we published the summary report of (E) group. This report includes The Source Book of Publishing policies in East Asia, replaced by the latest research results.