A Study of Publishing Culture in East Asia Group C: "Study of Publishing Environments" & Group D: "Publishing Culture Theory"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionSAITAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHTUKA Hidetaka  SAITAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (30126007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Tokio  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (60150249)
HARAYAMA Akira  MOMOYAMA GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (90122134)
HIGUTI Kouiti  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW & LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (20156574)
MAKINO Kazuo  JISSEN WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70123081)
MORITA Kenji  NARA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (20131609)
庄垣内 正弘  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60025088)
浅野 裕一  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (20127476)
赤尾 栄慶  京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 主任研究員 (20175764)
高山 節也  二松学舎大学, 文学部, 教授 (80136580)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPUBLISHING / CULTURE / BUDDHISM / MANCHURIA / MONGOLIA / TIBET / JAPAN / CHINA / 地方史 / 中国東北 / 民間工芸美術 / 博物館 / 美術館 / 年画 / 出版環境 / 出版文化 / 韓国 / 小説 / 環境 / 調整
Research Abstract
A delegate of the group D I have held several workshops. Below is a summary of these workshops that was held in 2004. On 14^<th> May at the Kyoto National Museum and on 15^<th> at the Kyoto University Hall Shichijyou workshop was held. A theme of this workshop was mainly divided in two parts. One was study of Buddhism whose theme was same as that of "the Nanzenji-temple exhibition" that had been held in the same workshop place Kyoto National Museum. The other is Special Book Collections in Asia that every member of the group studies in common. In a group D who presented were K. Makino H. Nishimura, T. Nakami and I H. Otsuka. It is obvious that this workshop deepened our mutual understanding. Originally as I was a delegate of both of these group D and C, there had been an exchange between them, therefore some recruited members of the group D also presented their studies in a workshop about "Books, Publication and Transfiguration of Society" which was held by M. Wakao who was a delegate of the group C. In addition three members of us took part in a workshop that was held by a recruited member of a group G T. Matubara. I also held three Coordination-Group Meetings in recent two years. First one was held during the International workshop about publication in East Asia. Second one was held on the very day of Shichijyou workshop. Third one was held on 26^<th> and 27^<th> June when the 6^<th> National workshop was held in Naha Okinawa. I have attended meetings for delegates as often as possible and e-mailed necessary information to Coordination-Group members. In addition I suggested featuring NewsLetters. As a result 8 members of the group D could contribute the 6^<th> News Letter. 4 members belonged to the appointed member and the others the selected member.