Project/Area Number |
13021201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Harumichi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10002289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Jun Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Assistant, 大学院文学研究科, 助手 (20312324)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Printing / Origin of Printing / Old Printing Books / Tang Printing Books / Korean Printing Books / Hyakumanto-Dharani / 東アジアの印刷 / 日本の印刷 / 漢文古版本 |
Research Abstract |
We researched for these matters as below. 1. Examining old Chinese printing books in Europe, China and Japan. 2. Examining old Korean printing books in Korea and Japan. 3. Examining "Hyakumanto-Dharani" and old Japanese printing books in Europe and Japan. 4. Organizing two International conferences. 5. Presenting research results at international conferences and workshops. We examined Chinese, Korean and Japanese old printing books, and made clear these matters at several international conferences and workshops. ・The first Asian formal printing book was made in the second half of 9th century. ・Japanese "Hyakumanto-Dharani" were not printing text because it did not include printing process but stamped text.