Study on the publications of books on Chinse language in early modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANATO Masahiro  Tohoku University, Graduate school of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60107175)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsearly modern China / books on Chinese language / publication / "Catalog of the Publishers Publishing Books on Chinese Language in Ming dynasty " / publications by publishing house / publications by nonprofessional publishers / 坊刻 / 官刻 / 私刻 / 『古今韻会挙要小補』 / 余象斗 / 余彰徳 / 周士顕 / 古今韻会挙要小補 / 韻書 / 字書 / 俗文学
Research Abstract
This research subject is planed to clarify the actual condition of the publication of xiao-xue shu(小学書, books on Chinese Language) in Ming and Qing dynasty.
As one of this research subject's results, I compiled "Catalog of the Publishers Publishing Books on Chinese Language in Ming dynasty" by referring to the internal and external catalogs of books on Chinese books and and published the part of "Catalog of the Publishers Publishing Books on Chinese Language in Ming dynasty" in 2003. In 2004 and I published "On the Publications of Books on Chinese Language by nonprofessional Publishers in Ming dynasty" based on this catalog. In this paper and I investigated the actual condition of nonprofessional publishers who published xiao-xue shu in Ming dynasty. Through my analysis I clarified some points as below.
(i) There are 135 nonprofessional publishers who published xiao-xue shu in Ming dynasty.
(ii) The items of 135 nonprofessional publishers are as follows.
(1)Jin-shi (進士) 55 (2)Ju-ren (挙人) 11 (3)the Imperial family 3 (4)feudal lords 2 (5)government officials 9 (6)Sheng-yuan (生員) 1 (7)Dushu-ren(読書人) 51 (8)the other nonprofessional publisher 3
(1), (2), (5) and (6) is the group of the government officials in a broad sense, and there are 76 nonprofessional publishers in this group. If we add (7) to this group, there are 127 nonprofessional publishers altogether. This group is what we call the intellectual class. We can presume that nonprofessional publishers belonging to this class account for approximately 90% of nonprofessional publishers.
(iii)One third of all publications of xiao-xue shu in Ming dyanasty are those of publishing works of nonprofessional publishers themselves and those of publishing works of their relatives or ancestors.