The Historical Shift from the Warring States Period to the Qin and Han and Changes in Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Yuichi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院環境科学研究科, 教授 (20127476)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNewly excavated materials / Chu bamboo slips from Guodian / Chu bamboo slips in Shanghai Museum / guwen / 五行 / 容成氏 / 出土資料 / 新出土試料 / 上海博物館蔵戦国楚簡 / 上海簡『周易』 / 『春秋』 / 今古文
Research Abstract
In July 2001, August 2002 and August 2004 I visited Shanghai Museum to meet and talk with Professor Ma Chengyuan, who had been involved in the sorting and decipherment of the Chu bamboo slips held by Shanghai Museum, and I received information about these bamboo slips. In April 2004 I received an invitation from Taiwan to participate in scientific exchange and presented a paper entitled "The 'Name' of the Chu Bamboo-Slip Lubang Dahan in Shanghai Museum" at the "Symposium on Methods of Studying the Shanghai Museum Bamboo Slips and Excavated Documents" held by the Taiwan University Institute of East Asian Civilization. In August I was again invited to participate in Scientific exchange and presented a paper entitled "Daoist Characteristics of the Chu Bamboo-Slip Hengxian in Shanghai Museum" at the "2nd International Conference on the Study of Chinese History: Chinese History from Different Perspectives" held at Qinghua University in Beijing. In December 2004 I was one of five overseas sc … More holars invited to participate in an International Workshop on the Study of Chinese Philosophy, sponsered by Taiwan's Central Administrative Office, and presented two lectures on "The Position of Confucius's Philosophy in China's Successive Dynasties" and "The Characteristics of Chinese Writing and the Growth of Ancient Chinese Philosophy. "
In March 2005 I presented a paper entitled "The Overall Structure of the Chu Bamboo-Slip Xiangbang Zhi Dao in Shanghai Museum" at the "International Symposium on Newly Excavated Documents and the Multilayered Structure of Pre-Qin Thought" held by the Department of Philosophy at Taiwan University. In The Rediscovery of the Hundred Schools of Philosophers (Tokyo: Iwanami Shoten, August 2004; co-edited with Yuasa Kunihiro) I pointed out the influence that the discovery of manuscripts from the Warring States period has had on the study of China's intellectual history. In A Study of Chu Bamboo Slips from the Warring states Period (Taibei: Wanjuanlou, December 2004) I discussed the significance that the Chu bamboo slips from Guodian and those in Shanghai Museum hold for intellectual history. On the basis of the above research, I demonstrated the existence of a route for the Circulation of written works which linked Shandong and Chu, situated in the Changjiang valley, during the Warring States period. Less