The role of the publication in the Song dynasty bureaucrat system establishment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13021208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Humanities and Social Sciences
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (00153354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yasushi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (30195036)
SUE Takashi  Nihon University, Bioresource Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90297797)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsZhou bida 周必大 / Ouyng xiu 歐陽修 / jiainagxi 江西 / Jizhou 吉州 / Local Elites / Present post district government / Prediction book / Wujuntujing xuji 呉郡図経続記 / 呉郡図経続記 / 東洋史 / 官僚 / 士大夫 / 出版 / 欧陽修 / 讖緯思想 / 地理書 / 地方社会 / 北宋 / 南宋 / 文集 / 書簡
Research Abstract
2001-2002:Kumamoto(Head) mainly probed many historical materials(ex. the postscript of Zhouwenzhonei etc.) about the Ouyang wenzhonggong ji compiled by Zhou bida. Trough this research, the text which Zhou bida supplemented was specified. Kumamoto arranged the above-mentioned result in the report 'On the supplement of the book which Zhou bida compiled', and it was submitted to the bureau.
2003-2004:Kumamoto(Head) tried to clarify Zhou Bida's complication and publication activity after the retirement through the analysis of the postscript of Zhouwenzhou ji, Zhou's letters, etc. As the result, Kumamoto discovered that Zhou received the writing request of the introduction on the forty times form the others, and those most were published. In addition, through the analysis of the these forty introductions, the publication circumstance oh southern Song bureaucrat society and jiangxi local community which made him to be the contact was clarified. Kumamoto arranged the above-mentioned result in the report The publication found on the Zhou bida during southern Song. focused on his retirement', and it was submitted to the bureau.
Kawai(Member) collected historical materials on the prohibition of the prediction book from Six Dynasties to Tang 唐 before the printing technique spreads, and made translation with note 'The prohibition of prediction books from Western jin 晋 to Tang' The result was reported in the research report "The publication policy research"
Sue(Member)focused on the Wujuntujing xuji (one of existing and rare local chronicles in the Northern Song), gave translation with notes to some postscripts, and clarified twice publication processes of this book The result was report in the above-mentioned research report.