Project/Area Number |
13021209
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research on Priority Areas
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Review Section |
Humanities and Social Sciences
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIBAYASHI Hitoshi Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOBE Akira Tohoku University, Center for Northeast Asian Studies, Professor, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90143841)
ISHIDA Yoshimitsu Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10285653)
KAJIURA Susumu Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Research Associate, 人文科学研究所, 助手 (80293950)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | East Asia / secretariat / publishing information / publication / bibliography / 東アジア / 出版文化 / モンゴル |
Research Abstract |
Coordination Group (G) has been organized for the purpose to exchange academic informations among the members of the Group(G) and among the Groups (A) (G), as well. The head investigator attended the general meetings of the secretariat of the study of publishing in East Asia, which were held several times for each year. And the Group(G) had meetings of the members twice for each year, where the members exchanged academic informations each other. The Group(G) organized the following symposium:. (1)"New Stage of the Studies of Mongolian Buddhist Materials", October, 2001, at Otani University, Kyoto. (2)"Publishing Culture in Mongolia", November, 2002, at Otani University, Kyoto. The Group invited two Chinese researchers to the symposium in 2002 and published collected papers of the symposium.